Latest News
10 Aug, 2022
India
23 ° C
Back
Commonwealth Games 2022

India’s Schedule For Fourth Day In Commonwealth Games 2022

Indian athletes are performing their best in the international forum, as India bagged six medals in the Commonwealth Games 2022. Now, on its fourth day, it is anticipated that weightlifters will continue to carry India’s medal hopes at CWG 2022, with two more weightlifting events lined up on Monday, August 1, 2022.

Besides the weightlifters, the Indian men’s hockey team will compete against England in its second Pool B match. On Sunday, the hockey team defeated Ghana with an 11-0 score. Similarly, the judokas are also in the competition for the first time in the Games.

Let us have a look at the events in which India will participate on Monday, August 1, 2022.8.1

Commonwealth Games 2022 India Schedule For Day 4.

Here is the list of events where India will participate on the fourth day.

Lawn Bowls

1 PM: The Indian women’s team will compete against New Zealand in Women’s Fours Semifinal.

Weightlifting

2 PM: In this segment, Ajay Singh will compete in the men’s 81 kg weightlifting finals.

11 PM: Harjinder Kaur will compete for Gold in the Women’s 71 Kg Finals. 

Judo

This event will start from 2:30 PM onwards. Here, the competition will be between:

  • Suchita Tariyal vs Rita Kabinda (Zambia) in Women- 57 kg Elimination round of 16.
  • Jasleen Singh Saini vs Maxence Cugola (Vanuata) in Men- 66 kg Elimination round of 16.
  • Shushila Devi Likmabam vs Harriet Bonface (Malawi) in Women- 48 kg Quarter-Final.
  • Vijay Kumar Yadav vs Winsley Gangaya (Mauritius) in Men- 60 kg Elimination round of 16.

Swimming

3:51 PM: In this event, the Indian side will be represented by Sajan Prakash for Men’s 100m Butterfly- Heat 6.

1:07 AM: In the men’s 50 m Backstroke Finals, Srihari Nataraj will represent the Indian side.

Squash

4:30 PM: In this event, Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla will participate in Women’s Singles Plate Quarterfinal.

6 PM: Joshana Chinappa will compete with Hollie Naughton of Canada in Women’s Singles Quarterfinal. 

6:45 PM: In men’s Singles Quarterfinal, Saurav Ghosal will compete with Greg Lobban of Scotland. 

Boxing

4:45 PM: Here, Amit Panghal will compete with Namri Berri of Vanuatu in 48 kg-51 kg (Flyweight) in 16 round match.

Similarly, at 6 PM, Mohammad Hussmuddin will compete with Salim Hossain of Bangladesh in a 54 kg- 57 kg match of 16 rounds.

1 AM: In the 75 kg- 80 kg Light Heavyweight event, the 16-round competition will be between Ashish Kumar and Travis Tapatuetoa of Niue.

Cycling Track

In the cycling track event, the participation of the Indian side will be constituted of:

6:32 PM: First round participation for Women’s Keirin will be of Triyasha Paul and Shushikala Agashe.

6:52 PM: In Men’s 40 km Points Race’s Qualifying Round, Naman Kapil and Venkappa Kangalagutti will represent the Indian side.

8:02 PM: Ronaldo Laitonjam will compete in Men’s 1000 m Time Trial Finals.

9:37 PM: In the Women’s 10 Km Scratch Race Finals, Meenakshi will represent the Indian side.

Artistic Gymnastics

6:40 PM: In the Women’s Vault Finals, Pranati Nayak will compete for the title.

Hockey

8:30 PM: The Indian hockey team will compete against England in the Pool B Men’s category.

Badminton

10 PM: This will be the Semifinal event in the Mixed team category, where India will compete against Singapore.

Table Tennis

11:30 PM: In Men’s Team Semifinal 2, India will compete with Nigeria.

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x